Wednesday, June 29, 2011

As of this Evening New Mexico Smoke Continues to Affect the County

If you see diffuse smoke, please do not call 9-1-1 if you think it is the smoke from New Mexico.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Smoke in Archuleta County From New mexico

All of Archuleta County is receiving smoke form New Mexico.  The Southern San Juan Range and the Highway 84 corridor has been especially impacted.  If you see diffuse smoke, please do not call 9-1-1 if you think it is the smoke from New Mexico.

Navajo Peak hidden in smoke from New Mexico (6am 6/28)

Visible Satellite Image 6am 6/28:  Smoke From New Mexico in Circle


Sunday, June 5, 2011

Water is safe to drink and use

The Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District is happy to report that the Drinking Water Warning and Boil Water Advisory has be lifted by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. Five bacterological samples analyzed by the San Juan Basin Health Laboratory in Durango confirmed that the water was safe and free brom bacteriological contamination.  PAWSD appreciates the concern and understanding of all our customers and realizes the inconvenience it caused the community, but knows that the protection of public health is our formost concern and erring on the side of caution is always the best path to take.  Again, the PAWSD water has been confirmed as safe to drink and use for all purposes.  The management and staff of PAWSD thank you for your cooperation.

Gene Tautges
Operations Manager
Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District

Saturday, June 4, 2011

PAWSD UPDATE

The Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District would like to update its customers affected by the boil water advisory.  This update is as of 3 PM June 4th
 The water distribution system in the affected areas was flushed through fire hydrants, and the clear well at the San Juan Water Plant was emptied as a part of reducing the possibility of contaminating the drinking water. 

As required by state health department drinking water regulations, 5 water samples were delivered to the state laboratory in Durango this morning.  The bacteriological tests take 24 hours to complete and results are expected on Sunday afternoon, June 5th .  The results of the tests and expected removal of the boil water advisory, if applicable, will be given to all local media as soon as it is available.

 It will also be posted on the following websites:
            acemergency.org
            pawsd.org

In addition a reverse 911 telephone message will be sent through the Archuleta County Emergency Management.  Please call 731-2691 for further information or visit either of the websites. 

Friday, June 3, 2011

ATTENTION! - Drinking Water Warning

Click here for PAWSD drinking water advisory

The geographic area affected is the Pagosa Lakes Central Core Area, Meadows, Lake Forest, Lakewood, Trails, Vista, Eaton Estates, and Lakeview sub-divisions.

As a precaution, PAWSD is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for the area affected. A “Boil Water Advisory” is issued only after careful consideration among representatives from public health, regulatory agencies and municipal departments after possible contamination.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate having laboratory samples showing no contamination on Sunday afternoon June 5th. If you have questions please call (970) 731-9491 and your call will be answered as soon as possible.


Full Text below....

--------------------------------------------------
DRINKING WATER WARNING


Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

There is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms including cryptosporidium.

What does this mean? What should I do?

��

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. DO NOT BOIL for an extensive period of time. MORE IS NOT BETTER. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

��

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

��

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms.

What does this mean? What should I do?

��

This breach may have introduced disease-causing organisms into the water system. Inadequately treated water may contain disease causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

��

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What happened? What is being done?

Thursday June 2, 2011 at approximately 7:00 p.m. Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District (PAWSD) personnel were alerted of an equipment malfunction in the San Juan Water Treatment Plant. Personal responded to the plant to find a critical chemical feeder had failed to function causing the plant to exceed State mandated water turbidity levels. Upon arrival, stand-by personnel immediately shut down the plant and corrected the problem. PAWSD personnel notified the State Health Department.

As a precaution, PAWSD is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for the customers of PAWSD. A “Boil Water Advisory” is issued only after careful consideration among representatives from public health, regulatory agencies and municipal departments after possible contamination and or changes in turbidity measurements has occurred. Customers affected by the “boil advisory” are those serviced by the San Juan Water Treatment Plant. The geographic area affected are customers living in the Pagosa Lakes Central Core Area, Meadows, Lake Forest, Lakewood, Trails, Vista, Eaton Estates, and Lakeview sub-divisions.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 72 hours. For more information, please contact PAWSD Office at 970-731-2691 during regular business or Gene Tautges at 970- 731-2690. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District

Colorado Public Water System ID#: CO0104300

Date distributed: 3 JUN 2011